Artist Awards
Congratulations to our 2013 Award Winners!

Best In Show
Sue Britt, San Diego
www.Papertapestry.net

2D Mixed Media
Sue Britt, San Diego, CA
www.Papertapestry.net

3D Mixed Media
Linda Perkins, Palm Springs, CA
www.PerkinsArtStudio.com

Ceramics
Eri Sugimoto, Tustin, CA
www.eripottery.com

Glass
David Van Noppen, Altadena, CA
www.vannoppenglass.com

Painting (3-way tie)
Kiar Mesko, Beverly Hills, CA - www.kiarmesko.com
Peggy Hianekian, La Jolla, CA - www.peggyhinaekian.artspan.com
Ora Tamir  

Jewelry
Mary Ann Frericks, Topanga Canyon, Ca
maryann.frericks@verizon.net  

Photography
Roy Kerckhoffs, Eyeball Photography, Normal Heights, San Diego, CA
www.eyeballphotography.com

Printmaking
Lorraine Passero
(949) 306-0078   1newyok@gmail.com

Sculpture
Crystal Lockwood, Vallejo, CA
www.crystallockwood.com

Watercolor
Robin Wethe Altman, Laguna Hills, CA
www.robinwethealtman.com

Wearable Art
Peggotty Christensen, Prescott, AZ
www.Peggottyartwear.com

Wood
John Beave, Pacfic Palisades, CA
www.johnbeaver.net 




Congratulations to our 2012 Award Winners!

2-D Mixed Media   Leslie Guinan and Rob Matthews    Nevada City, CA                
Ceramics             Amy Threefoot Valeiras                La Jolla, CA
Jewelry               Dorothee Naumburg                     Dana Point, CA
Painting              Jimmi Toro                                  Holladay, Utah
                         Karen Deicas Depodesta               La Jolla, CA
Photography        Dennis Kohn                               Santa Rosa, CA                     
Printmaking          Igor Koutsenko                           Fallbrook, CA
Sculpture            Marv Poulson                              Salt Lake City, UT
Watercolor          Karen McLean McGaw                  Santa Barbara, CA
Wood                 Will Piculell                                
Encinitas, CA

The 2012 jury included two staff members of the Athenaeum Art and Music Library (Cornelia Faye and Maura Walters) and two members of the San Diego City Commission of the Arts and Culture (Bennett Peji and Lewis Klein). These four jurors walked the show for several hours Saturday afternoon studying each booth. We gave them a printout that listed the artists by medium and then by booth number. They were told that they didn't have to give awards in the categories that had fewer than 10 artists (ceramics, glass, watercolor, fiber, wearable art, plant art, 3D Mixed Media, printmaking) competing, unless they felt an artist was especially deserving of an award. We thank them for their service!


Congratulations to our 2011 Award Winners!

2-D Mixed Media      Lisa Levy                         Los Angeles, CA
3-D Mixed Media      Richard Freund                  Redlands, CA
Ceramics                Sharon Jackman                Laguna Niguel, CA
Drawing                 Victoria Ryan                    Eureka, CA
Fiber                     Jacqueline Rice                  Prescott, AZ
Glass                     Bryon Sutherland              Gridley, CA
Jewelry                  Dorothee Naumburg           Dana Point, CA
Painting                  Manuel Avendano              Winchester, CA
Photography            Mark Stephenson              Sky Valley, CA
Sculpture                Frederick Prescott             Santa Fe, NM
Watercolor              Steve Stento                    Anthem, AZ
Wood                     Charles Taube                   Phoenix, AZ


Congratulations to our 2010 Award Winners!

Best In Show: Chris Honeysett, Photography
 
Best In Class:
 
2D Mixed Media           Mark Anderson                               St. Helena, CA
3D Mixed Media  (2)     Guy Michaels, Greg Webster     
Ceramics                    Marge Margulies                             Guerneville, CA
Drawing                     Victoria Ryan                                 Eureka, CA
Emerging Artist           Kelly Mellos                                    Encinitas, CA
Fibers                       Shelley Evans                                 Laguna Beach, CA
Glass   (2)                 Kit KarblerBryon Sutherland        
Jewelry                     Cathryn Nowicki                              Pagosa Springs, CO
Painting                     Stephen Schubert                           Toluca Lake, CA
Photography               Chris Honeysett                              Pacifica, CA
Sculpture (2)              Lisa Gordon, Robert MacArthur       
Watercolor  (2)           Karen Mclean-Mcgaw, Penelope Krebs  
Wood                        David and Carolyn Levy                     Davis, CA

 
 
LJAWF
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software